Fact Sheet

Selected Appearances:
  • Friendly Beasts – a harp Christmas concert to benefit Hope For Wildlife (2012).  Featuring Alys Howe harp and vocals, with Jennifer Publicover, Catherine Little, Phil Schappert, Ellen Gibling and Brian Bruce.
  • Lunenberg Folk Harbour Festival, solo harp and voice, bandstand and mainstage performances (2012)
  • Alys Howe opened for Juno award-winning singer-song writer, Amelia Curran.  King’s Theatre, Annapolis Royal (2012)
  • World Harp Congress Vancouver 2011: Gala Concert solo performance; concert with “Winter Harp”; and “Cape Breton Harp duo” concert performance with Seumas Gagne
  • CelticFest Vancouver “Leum!” (Alys Howe’s Celtic band) on mainstage (2011); Solo presentation (2009); and with Seumas Gagne (2009)
  • Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, 2nd harp: Saint-Saens Symphony #1 (2010); Elgar Symphony #1 and Strauss Brentano Lieder (2009); Berlioz Les Troyens (2007)
  • Olympics Vancouver 2010, Principal Harp, Opening Ceremonies orchestra
  • Mission Folk Festival 2008, mainstage (solo harp and voice)
  • National Youth Orchestra of Canada (2007), works including Ravel Daphnis and Chloe, Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition, Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Britten Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra, Wagner Meistersinger, Nutcracker Cadenza
  • IMA Gala Harp Concert with Sharlene Wallace, Kim Roberton, Maire ni Chathasaigh (2012, 2010)
  • Vancouver Opera, 2nd harp (2009)
  • Alys Howe and Seumas Gagne; The Battlefield Band, Habitat for Humanity “Roof of the World” (2009)
  • West Coast Symphony Orchestra, Principal Harp: Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suites 1 and 2 (2011); Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel co-production with UBC Opera Ensemble (2008); Strauss Die Fledermaus co-production with UBC Opera Ensemble (2007); Opera Gala concert with soprano Ariel Sung (2007); Tchaikovsky’s Nutcracker Suites 1 and 2 (2005)
  • Vancouver Island Symphony, Principal Harp (December 2009; 2010)
  • Prince George Symphony, Principal Harp: Hansel and Gretel (2008)
  • Ceremony of Carols, with Whitehorse Persephone Singers (2007); Jubilate Choir (2007); York Women’s Choir (2002)
  • Solo Harp and harp accompaniment for Pandora’s Vox, “MYST” (2004)
  • Vancouver Philharmonic Orchestra, Principal Harp: Verdi La Forza del Destino, Dvorak Symphony in A Major, Faure Pavane, Liszt Lamento e Trionfo (2007);
  • Limerick City Museum, Ireland. Reception for the Prime Minister of Slovenia. Solo harp performance (2004)
Discography:
  • Papillio (2013)
  • A Tear from the Conquered Realm (Sain Arden, Alexey Kolonenko) (2012)
  • phosphorescence (Alys Howe). Harp, vocals, percussion, accordion, whistles (2005)
  • A Saviour is Born (Peter Mason) (1997)
  • Harp and flute duets (Justine Bliq) (1997)
Awards:
  • Watkins Fellowship (Canada Council for the Arts) (2003)
  • Canada Council for the Arts (2003)
  • B.C. Arts Council (2002; 2001; 2000; 1999)
  • Banff Centre For Fine Arts, Full Scholarship (2001)
  • RSAMD Trust Fund (2000)
  • MOD Gold Medallist (1999; 1997)
Teaching:
  • Island Mountain Arts International School of Celtic Harp, Wells BC (2012, 2010)
  • Gaelic College of Celtic Arts (harp), Cape Breton (2005; 2004; 2003)
  • University of Limerick, B.A. Irish Music and Dance and M.A. Performance of Traditional Irish Music (harp as elective second study), Ireland (2004; 2003)
  • Feis Shiatail (Slighe nan Gaidheal), Fort Worden USA (2009)
  • Kiwanis Festival (Langley 2010; Edmonton 2009)
  • Vancouver Academy of Music (2006 – 2010)
  • Prussin Music (Celtic harp), Vancouver (2005 – 2011)
  • High Spirits Music Harp Workshops, Naramata BC (2011, 2010)
  • Celtic Traditions (Celtic harp), Vancouver (2005)
  • Edinburgh Harp Festival (assistant harp teacher to Rosie Morton), Scotland (2004)
  • Coast Summer School of Celtic Music. Ann Law and Kathy Wood, directors (harp presenter 2003), Sunshine Coast
Education:
  • Masters 1st Class Hons graduate, Performance of Traditional Irish Music, University of Limerick, Ireland (2003 – 2004)
  • BFA Hons Music Performance graduate, York University, Toronto (2000 – 2003)
  • BA Scottish Music and Ethnomusicology, Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama, Glasgow, Scotland (candidate: 1999 – 2000)
Harp Teachers: 

 

             

 


 

 

 

 

—————————

Piano Accompaniment Teachers:

 

 

Voice Teachers:

  • University of Limerick, Ireland: Fionnuala Rooney, Michael Rooney, Catriona McKay, Laoise Kelly, Janet Harbison, Karen Tweed (accordion), David Milligan (piano), Clive Carroll (guitar)
  • York University, Toronto: Sharlene Wallace
  • Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama, Scotland: Patsy Seddon, Wendy Stewart, Corrina Hewatt
  • Individual study (Scotland): Savourna Stevenson, Mary MacMaster
  • Individual study (Vancouver): Heidi Krutzen, Elizabeth Volpe, Miranda Brown, Alison Hunter
  • Workshops: Kim Robertson (IMA); Deborah Henson-Conant (BC Harps); Park Stickney (Harp Symposium); Christa Grix (World Harp Congress)
  • University of Limerick, Ireland: Geraldine Cottar
  • Gaelic College of Celtic Arts, Cape Breton: Susan McLean, Kimberley Fraser, Carol Ann MacDougall
  • York University, Toronto: Anne Lederman
  • University of Limerick, Ireland: Elaine Cormican
  • Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama, Scotland: Alison McMorland; Kenna Campbell; Andrew Hunter
  • Individual study, Vancouver: Bette Cosar